New Chamber services: HR, H&S, Legal & Tax

Now included in your Membership - Unlimited access to document library with
800 FREE downloadable templates PLUS 5 ADVICE LINES for help with key issues.

Add to home screen

Quick access to Chamber news, events and offers

Growing your business,
building our economy

Northern Lincolnshire Business Awards are going live!

Northern Lincolnshire Business Awards are going live!

Getting ready for our live event are Lloyd Griffith, Anne Tate and Richard Askam.

THE Northern Lincolnshire Business Awards are going online with Ellgia as the event's headline sponsor.

Organised by Chamber, the evening event will be hosted as a live event by Grimsby duo Richard Askam as compere and comedian Lloyd Griffith.

It will see the 2020 winners crowned, with the shortlist having been revealed a year ago.

Like events across the country, it was postponed last year due to the pandemic but has now pivoted to an online event - with food and entertainment for which it has become synonymous.

Anne Tate, Northern Lincolnshire manager and organiser of the bash - which aims to keep its black tie and posh frock dress code as a highlight of the South Bank business calendar - said: “The event is open for all business people throughout the region to book on and attend and we are hoping for a great turn out.

“Whilst we do not underestimate or take lightly the toll that Covid has brought us all we are determined not to let the pandemic stop us from continuing to celebrate our local businesses and applaud their achievements. We were of course hoping to put on our normal live event but we don’t want to delay any further. We can’t wait to share who the 2020 winners are!

"We'd also like to particularly thank our headline sponsor Ellgia and all of our sponsors and supporters.”

For 12 of the 13 accolades nominations were welcomed, with a further award - the Forrester Boyd Award for Business Excellence - selected separately.

Tickets are priced at £25, or £65 plus VAT for those taking up a hamper option from Healing Manor, with a canape masterclass from regular caterer and previous winner, Lincolnshire Chef Steven Bennett.

Taking place on World Earth Day, the theme will also be picked up by Grimsby Institute students in a performance to be screened.

For more information and purchase your tickets visit www.nlincsba.co.uk

 

The 2020 Northern Lincolnshire Business Award finalists:

The E-Factor Group Small Business Award

Laser Red, Grimsby - Digital marketing agency

Riverhead Coffee, Grimsby - North East Lincolnshire coffee chain

Walshes Property Ltd, Scunthorpe - Estate agency and property management

The Dataplan Payroll Business Growth Award

Docks Beers, Grimsby - Brewery, events space and taphouse

Moulded Fibre Products, Flixborough - pulp packaging specialist

Rameco, Grimsby - Energy-efficient insulation installer

The Wilkin Chapman Business Person of the Year

Dean Bolton, Eyewatch Security, Scunthorpe

Liam O’Leary, Laser Red, Grimsby

Richard Rowell, Dataplan Group, Grimsby

The Phillips 66 International Trade Award

API Studbolts, Stallingborough - industrial fastening manufacturer and stockist

Mariner Industries, Grimsby - packaging and sheeting provider

Technical Absorbents Ltd, Grimsby - specialist fabric producer

The Bridge McFarland New Business Award

Create TVT, Scunthorpe - design, print and distribution

IshFish, Grimsby - online seafood retailer

Play Avenue, Scunthorpe - children’s role play centre

The Docks Beers Young Business Person Award

Stephanie Grace Bullock, Little Yellow House Flower Shop, Scunthorpe

Luke Drewery, Know Film, Brigg

Natalie Hodge, Natalie Kate Make Up Artist, Scunthorpe

The North East Lincolnshire Business Development Award

Dataplan, Grimsby - payroll and tech support

G-Tech, Humberston - commercial and industrial electrical contractor

JemBuild - commercial construction specialist

The North Lincolnshire Business Investment Award

Rainham Steel, Scunthorpe - structural steel stockholder

TTS Support, Scunthorpe - commercial fleet assistance

Weightlifter Bodies, Scunthorpe - truck body builder

The Grimsby Institute Training Excellence Award

Event Show Support, Grimsby - national show operator

Hilton Seafood, Grimsby - Seachill fish business

Sylvester Keal, Grimsby - catering and laundry equipment supplier

The Hull & Humber Chamber of Commerce Excellence in Community Award

Belton Kitchen, Belton - Isle of Axholme visitor centre coffee shop

Driver Hire, Grimsby - transport recruitment specialist

Fresh Start, Grimsby - cooked meal delivery

The Pepperells Innovation Award

Dataplan, Grimsby - payroll and tech support

Laser Red, Grimsby - digital marketing agency

Premier Training, South Killingholme - accountancy distance learning

Tilletts Business Woman of the Year

Danielle Howarth, Belton Kitchen and Visitor Centre

Michelle Mills, Hales & Coultas, Scunthorpe

Jayne O’Flynn, Driver Hire, Grimsby

 

ASM Global
On Line Design Engineering Group Ltd
Double Tree by Hilton Forest Pines Hotel & Golf Resort
Ellgia
Alan Boswell Insurance Brokers
Orsted
Andrew Jackson Solicitors LLP
KCOM
Arco
Streets Chartered Accountants
We are My
SPS Group
Clugston
Hull News and Pictures
Associated British Ports
University of Hull
Wilkin Chapman LLP