Past Presidents and Chief Executives/Secretaries

Below is a list of Chamber Presidents, Chief Executives and Secretaries since the Hull Chamber of Commerce was formally established in 1837, right up to the present day.

2015 Steve Eastwood
2014 Tim Durkin
2013 Dr Malcolm Joslin
2012 Matt Jukes
2011 Howard O'Neill
2010 Russ Garbutt
2009 Carolyn Burgess
2008 Carol Thomsett
2007 Malcolm Scott
2006 Mike Johnson
2005 John Clugston
2004 Michael Oughtred
2003 Mike Williamson
2002 Paul Sewell
2001 Mike Wood
2000 Peter Shipp
1999 Julian Wild
1998 Roger King
1997 Andrew Milner
1996 H.G. Procter
1995 Mrs M Foers
1994 Mrs M Foers
1993 C. Brown
1992 G. Polley
1990-1991 G. Polley
1989 N.J. Foley
1988 G.Polley
1987 A. Milner
1985-1986 J.C. Thompson
1983-1984 J.N.A. Marshall
1981-1982 R.M. Steel
1979-1980 E.S. Good
1977-1978 J.G. Gordon
1975-1976 D.O. Davis
1973-1974 A.R. Dagwell
1970-1972 G.M. Samuelson
1968-1969 R.E. Peasegood
1966-1967 R.I. Cockin
1964-1965 J. Howlett
1962-1963 C.W. Fisher
1960-1961 J.B. Upton
1958-1959 G.E. Sanderson
1956-1957 J.R. Fewlass
1954-1955 S.B. Hainsworth
1952-1953 P.D. Preistman
1950-1951 F.M. Medhurst
1948-1949 W.R. Todd
1946-1947 H.I. Loton
1944-1945 L.H. Downs
1942-1943 W.M. Fenton
1940-1941 A. Cargil
1937-1939 L.L. Gordon
1935-1936 Gilbert C. Longstaff
1934 George F. Earle (later Sir George F. Earle)
1932-1933 W. Minnit Good
1931 C.P. Sherwood
1929-1930 W.H. Stephenson
1927-1928 Sir A.J. Atkinson
1926 James Downs
1924-1925 W.H. Carver
1922-1923 Ed. Dumoulin
1921 Sir Henry Samman Bart
1920 B.E. Maxsted
1918-1919 T.W. Allen
1916-1917 G.H. Loveridge
1914-1915 B. Barton
1912-1913 O. Sanderson
1911 E.D. Bolton
1908-1910 J.H. Fisher
1906-1907 T. Hall Sissons
1904-1905 J.B. Willows
1902-1903 J. Shaw
1900-1901 T.R. Ferens
1899 Michael Campbell
1896-1898 V. Dumoulin
1894-1895 W.A. Massey
1892-1893 James Stuart
1890-1891 Sir A.K. Rollit
1888-1889 H.Y. Simpson
1887 Capt. E.N. Hill
1886 E.D. Dixon
1885 W.E. Woolf
1883-1884 Thos. Stratton
1881-1882 Jno. Fisher
1879-1880 T.J. Smith
1877-1878 F.B. Grotrian
1875-1876 Lt. Col. Longstaff
1873-1874 J.L. Seaton
1871-1872 J.W. Pease
1869-1870 R.D. Glover
1867-1868 E.P. Masted
1865-1866 Stephen West
1863-1864 H.J. Atkinson
1861-1862 John Lumsden
1859-1860 C.M. Norwood
1857-1858 J.R. Ringrose
1852-1856 S.T. Hassell
1851 John Foster
1849-1850 John Tall
1847-1848 HY. Blundell
1845-1846 Thos. Thomson
1843-1844 J.K. Watson
1841-1842 S.T. Hassell
1839-1840 Thomas Wilson
1838 HY. Levett
1837 J. Terry

 

Chief Executives/Secretaries of The Chamber

Since its commencement, 1st March, 1837

1837-44  John Foster
1845-51  Joseph Staniland
1852-74  P. Bruce
1875-78  T. J. Smith
1879  W. C. Prescott
1880-1915  Joseph Gregson
1916-31  Alfred Whitehead
1931-60  Wm. N. L. Barr
1960-85  Wm. J. Hope
1985-95  Derek Myers
1995 to date  Dr Ian Kelly

 

Grimsby and Immingham Chamber of Commerce and Shipping Past Presidents and Secretaries

Below is a list of Chamber Presidents and Secretaries since the Grimsby and Immingham Chamber of Commerce and Shipping was established in 1884, until it became part of the Hull & Humber Chamber.

1895-1902 Ed. Bannister
1903-1912 J. Sutcliffe
1913-1914  A.R. David
1915-1919  F. Barrett
1920-1921  F.T. Lazenby
1922-1925  B. Rushforth
1926  A.E Oates
1927-1929  C.W. Dixon
1930-1932  S.M. Tuxworth
1933  J.W. Hogg
1934  C.W. Thompson
1935  T.L. Goulton
1936  A. Wroot
1937-1938 O. Dixon
1939 S.N. Dean
1940 H.S. Bloomer
1941 H. Adams
1942 C. Blakeborough
1943 J. Kennington
1944 K.A. Peckett
1945 A. Sutcliffe
1946 C.L. Surfleet
1947 E.A. Phillips
1948 J. Carl Ross
1949 Harold King
1950 C.H. Goude
1952 Roland C. Bellamy
1952 D.O. Marshall
1953 J.A. Doig
1954 W.F. Gower
1955 R. Forge
1956 H.L. Hopkins
1957 Gordon Lock
1958 C.J. Brown
1959 E. Myles Garner
1960 S.A. Fuller
1961 H. Leslie Dring
1962 E.B. King
1963 E.W. Hyde
1964 Norman Hopper
1965 S. Bowman
1966 W.J. Furness
1967 P.S. Sutcliffe
1968 J.M. Dixon
1969 W. Collins
1970 B.W. Whiten
1971 E.S. Green
1972 H.R. Lawrence
1973 E. Neville Turner
1974 R.W.W. Brown
1975 E. S. Ewart
1976 B.J. Ingham
1977 Sydney Taylor
1978 S.A. Blackburn
1979 S.C. Johnson
1980 J.M. Wintringham
1981 H.J. Smith
1982 J.D. Blount
1983 V.R. Hall
1984 W.K. Craig
1985 S. Broddle
1986 D.A. Taylor
1987 T. Aspinall
1988 Mrs J.C. Gregory
1989 T.N. Baxter
1990 J.B. Webb
1991 N.V. Harness
1992 D. Neilson
1993 D. Dunn
1994 T. Knowles
1995 D. Linton
1996-1997 L. Jones
1997-1998 D. Thomas
1998-2000 Mrs P.E. Harness
2000-2001 M. Thompkinson

  

Secretaries of The Chamber

Since its commencement in 1886. 

 1886-1900   A.J. Reed
 1902-1918   H.B. Buckley Snr
 1919-1931   H.B. Buckley Jnr
 1932-1952   A.J. Weaver
 1953   J.T. Roberts
 1968   P. Coulbeck

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Orsted
On Line Design Engineering Group Ltd
Buck & Hickman
Together
Brammer
Forest Pines Hotel & Golf Resort
Expeditors
Andrew Jackson Solicitors LLP
Regus
Kennett Insurance & Risk Management
KCOM
Arco
Streets Chartered Accountants
Ludo Studio Ltd
SPS Group
Clugston
Hull News and Pictures
James Legal
Associated British Ports
Oaklands Hall Hotel
Tiger Events
The Insurance Partnership
University of Hull
96.9 Viking FM
Rapid Accommodation
C Spencer Ltd
Wilkin Chapman Grange Solicitors